Skip to content
AI Price WatchPublic price desk

Cohere pricing

Cohere plans and prices captured Oct 16, 2026 from the official pricing page: Small ($3), Small ($2000), Medium ($5), and Medium ($3250). Plus the cited…

Official pricingPlans and alternativesCohere price changes

Captured Oct 16, 2026 · 33 currency amounts

PlanPrice textBilling
Small$3.00—
Small$2,000—
Medium$5.00—
Medium$3,250—
Large$10.00—
Large$6,500—
Medium$4.00—
Medium$2,500—
XL$7.00—
XL$4,300—
Frequently asked questionsAPI calls made from a Trial API key will be free. API calls made from a Producti—
Command pricing is$1.00/1M tokens for input and $2.00/1M tokens for output/1M
Lines taken from the page
  • $3.00
  • $2,000
  • $5.00
  • $3,250
  • $3.00
  • $2,000
  • $5.00
  • $3,250
  • $5.00
  • $3,250
  • $5.00
  • $3,250
  • $10.00
  • $6,500
  • $5.00
  • $3,250
  • $4.00
  • $2,500
  • $7.00
  • $4,300
  • API calls made from a Trial API key will be free. API calls made from a Production key will be billed on a pay-as-you-go basis. Your bill will be issued at the end of every calendar month or when you reach $250 in outstanding balances.
  • Command pricing is $1.00/1M tokens for input and $2.00/1M tokens for output
  • Command-light pricing is $0.30/1M tokens for input and $0.60/1M tokens for output
  • Command R 03-2024 pricing is $0.50/1M tokens for input and $1.50/1M tokens for output
  • Command R+ 04-2024 pricing is $3.00/1M tokens for input and $15.00/1M tokens for output
  • Command R+ 08-2024 pricing is $2.50/1M tokens for input and $10.00/1M tokens for output
  • Aya Expanse models (8B and 32B) on the API are charged at $0.50/1M tokens for input and $1.50/1M tokens for output. Find more information about the Aya models here .

Source: https://cohere.com/pricing

Questions people ask

How much does Cohere cost?

As of Oct 16, 2026, Cohere lists Small ($3), Small ($2000), Medium ($5), Medium ($3250), Large ($10), and Large ($6500).

Is there a free Cohere plan?

No $0 plan was in the Oct 16, 2026 capture.

When did Cohere last change its price?

No cited Cohere price change is in the log.

Related pricing pages